• Canada

    Our Policy

    World Vision Canada is committed to protecting the privacy of its donors, supporters, employees and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the personal information that you choose to share with us. During various activities, we gather and use personal information. This information may be obtained directly from you or collected from third parties that have the right to disclose this information to us. Anyone from whom we collect such personal information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this personal information is subject to express or implied consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this..

    Depending on where you live, World Vision Canada may not be under any statutory obligations with respect to the protection of the information that you provide to us. Notwithstanding this, World Vision Canada has voluntarily decided to adhere to best practices for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information as outlined in this policy.

    Defining Personal Information

    Personal information is information about an identifiable individual as defined, from time to time, in applicable Canadian (including federal, provincial and territorial) privacy legislation. This includes any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. An individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual may also be considered personal information. Business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, may not be considered personal information.

    Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider the contact information provided to be business contact information, and therefore may not be subject to the same level of protection as personal information.

    What Personal Information Do We Collect?

    Personal information collected by World Vision Canada may include: name, address, and other contact information, credit card or bank account information for donation purposes, the countries or programs that an individual may wish to support, language preferences, demographic information such as age and gender, and communication preferences for marketing purposes.

    How Do We Use and Disclose Your Personal Information?

    World Vision Canada collects personal information to service your account, understand your giving preferences and provide you with relevant communications and marketing materials.

    We may share this information with World Vision employees and/or a third-party service provider for the purposes of marketing, research and analysis or for the servicing of your account. When this occurs, we supply only the information that is required to provide the services, and strict terms of confidentiality are established. In certain limited circumstances, personal information collected by World Vision Canada may be stored and/or processed outside of Canada and is therefore subject to the legal jurisdiction of those countries.

    Access to Personal Information

    Subject to certain exceptions, which are provided for by applicable privacy legislation and/or by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, you have a right to be told what personal information we hold about you and to whom we may have disclosed that information. You also have a right to provide us with a correction if you believe that any personal information we hold about you may be inaccurate. To find out more, you may contact World Vision Canada’s Privacy Officer.

    Privacy Practices

    Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence. Our employees are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with it for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that personal information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purposes described above and we use commercially best efforts to contractually require any person or organization providing services to World Vision Canada to comply with federal and provincial privacy legislation. We also take measures to ensure that the integrity of personal information is maintained and retained only as long as it is required. We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate considering the circumstances. We do not rent or sell personal information to any other organization.

    Website and Electronic Commerce

    We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a donation is made and/or a product is purchased on-line. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information. The World Vision Canada website (the “Site”) uses or may in the future use, technology features such as log-in registration, cookies, or click through tracking software. The Site also logs information such as the IP addresses and the types of web browsers used by visitors to the Site. This type of information may be used for analysis purposes, to provide a better service to Site visitors or for marketing purposes. For more information see Terms & Conditions.

    Mailing Lists and Newsletters

    World Vision Canada provides regular communications to its donors through both postal mail and electronic mail. Any personally identifiable information provided by you will be used for delivering the mailing item, renewing your subscription, providing details on your sponsored child or the sponsorship program, research and/or marketing. You may choose to opt-out of these communications at any time.

    Updates to this Policy

    We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy. Please check this website on an ongoing basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.

    Contacting World Vision Canada’s Privacy Officer

    Questions or concerns related to World Vision Canada’s Privacy and Security Policy, and/or World Vision Canada’s treatment of personal information, should be directed to:

    Attention: Privacy Officer
    1 World Drive
    Mississauga, Ontario
    L5T 2Y4

    1-800-329-6176

    Further information on privacy, and your rights regarding your personal information, may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

  • United States

    World Vision U.S. Donor Privacy Policy

    World Vision is committed to donor privacy.

    We respect your privacy and do not rent, sell, or exchange our mailing lists. We may disclose some personal information to select third parties in order to more effectively target our donor communications.

    What does this mean?

    We value your trust and assure you that we will always strive to be responsible in our management, truthful in our advertising, and cost-effective in our fundraising.

    If you have questions or concerns, please contact our donor service center at 1-888-511-6548.

    World Vision has been working alongside to the poor and suffering for more than 60 years, and we are continually working to ensure every dollar is used to its fullest for this purpose. Anything less would violate the trust we keep with you, the children, families, and communities we serve, and most importantly, with God.

    We are committed to the highest standard of stewardship excellence. We will make every effort to honor any designation or preference you have stated. In certain circumstances, where a project is overfunded or cannot be carried out in accordance with your preference, the funds will be used for similar projects approved by the Board of Directors.

    Disclosure to Third Parties

    To most efficiently use the resources you entrusted to us, we may disclose to select third parties information regarding donation history. Information of this kind is used to enable World Vision to identify others like yourself interested in partnering with us to help children and their families. Information provided in donation history may include statistics such as total number of donations and value of donations for a set period of time. This information disclosure is done very carefully to ensure that your personal information is protected.

    Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

    As with most other Internet sites, our web servers utilize “cookies” to track a user’s activity within our site as well as record the IP address of each visitor to this site. A cookie is a small data file that is stored on your computer. A cookie contains a unique identifying feature that allows our computer to recognize you when you return to the World Vision site. The recorded IP address tells us which domain you visited from (for instance, yahoo.com), but not your email address or other private and personal information. If you wish to opt out of this type of data collection, you can disable cookies in your web browser.  Please note that disabling cookies may diminish the experience of the websites you visit, including World Vision.

    We may use the information we record for any of the following purposes:

    • To help diagnose problems with our servers, and to administer this website more effectively;
    • To gather broad demographic information about what countries and domains our visitors come from and their behavior on our site;
    • For marketing and fundraising purposes, including through cross channel means such as email and direct mail communications.

    In addition, this website is enabled with one or more add-on services such as Google Analytics to collect information about the use of this site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies.

    We sometimes also use third-party service providers to serve advertisements (banners, video or test ads) on our behalf across the Internet, or to implement cross-channel communications via email or direct mail. These third parties may collect non-personally identifiable information about your interaction with us. This Privacy Policy does not cover the collection methods or use of the information collected by these vendors, as they have their own privacy policies and may be members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”). To remove yourself from some or all NAI member advertising programs, please visit the NAI opt-out page  and follow the relevant instructions. In the alternative, if you wish to opt out of this type of data collection, you can disable cookies in your web browser. Please note that disabling cookies may diminish the experience of the websites you visit, including World Vision.

    In some cases, our site uses securely encrypted contribution response forms for visitors who choose to use these forms to provide information, request information, and make donations. We collect your willingly submitted contact information (such as your email address), unique identifiers (in some cases, a World Vision donor account number), and financial information (such as a credit card type, number, and expiration date). Contact information from these response forms is used to process donations, as well as to provide receipts and other information about World Vision to our customers. The visitor’s contact information is also used to get in touch with the visitor when necessary in order to resolve customer service issues or questions. Users may readily opt out of receiving future communications; see the “opt out” and “modifying your information” sections below. Financial information that is collected is used to bill the user for donations pledged. Unique identifiers (such as a World Vision account number) may be collected from website visitors to assist in matching current donation information with donor history in our record systems.

    Those who choose to register through various “guestbook”-type features on our site may choose to give us certain contact information (such as their email address). These features may also request optional demographic information (such as zip code, age, or income level). Unless you opt out, we may use this contact information to send you additional information about World Vision and its programs. Your voluntarily provided contact information may also be used to contact you when necessary in order to resolve customer service issues or questions. You may readily opt out of receiving future communications; see the “opt out” and “modifying your information” sections below.

    Our online surveys may ask visitors for contact information (such as their email address) as well as a variety of demographic and practical questions. We may use contact data from our surveys to send the user information about World Vision. The user’s contact information may also be used to contact the visitor when necessary. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings; see the “opt out” and “modifying your information” sections below.

    Online Data Security

    All response forms requesting confidential information (such as credit card numbers) on World Vision’s website utilize the Internet security protocol known as “Secure Sockets Layer” or “SSL.” This is a certification and encryption technology designed to make using your credit card as safe as possible on the Internet.

    Independent agencies report that, statistically speaking, using a credit card on the Internet through SSL is far safer than submitting your credit card to a clerk in the grocery store, or over an open telephone line. In fact, they report that there are no recorded instances of someone “breaking” SSL encryption and using credit card information stored therein for fraudulent purposes.

    The SSL technology depends on secure Uniform Resource Locators (URLs) which are certified by a certifying authority such as Thawte. Secure URLs always begin with “https://” rather than “https://” and if you are using one from a browser that recognizes SSL, you will generally also receive a preceding message and/or see a symbol, such as a lock, that signifies that you are on a secure page. Any information you enter on such a page is encrypted at your browser, sent over the public Internet in encrypted form, then de-encrypted at our servers.

    If your browser doesn’t support SSL technology, you will receive an error message when trying to access our SSL page.

    Once we receive your credit card information, it is accessible only to a small number of trusted World Vision staff who have been specially trained in processing this information.

    Opt out

    Most points on our site provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us at the point where we request contact information about the visitor. There are, however, a few places where users do not have the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications. Should you wish to opt-out, please contact us or call 1-888-511-6548 and we will unsubscribe you from receiving further communications from us.

    Users may also opt-out at any time by contacting us following the methods provided in the “modifying your information” section below.

    This site contains links to other sites. World Vision United States is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites.

    Modifying your information

    This site gives users the following options for removing their information from our database to not receive future communications or to no longer receive our service; or for changing or modifying information previously provided.

    1. Send us a message with your request.
    2. You can send postal mail to the following address: World Vision, Inc., Mail Stop 207, P.O. Box 9716, Federal Way, WA 98063-9716
    3. You can call the following toll-free telephone number: 1-888-511-6548

    When contacting us to change your status, be sure to include any information that would help us identify you on our lists, such as complete contact information (name, postal address, telephone number, and email address), any World Vision account number(s), or information about venues in which you gave us your contact information online (guestbook, survey, etc.)

    Referral Programs

    World Vision may offer features which allow you to inform an individual about our ministry. If you chose to use our referral features, we will ask you for your referral’s email address or in some cases mailing address, to send them either an electronic or paper communication inviting them to participate in our ministry. We will store this information for the sole purpose of sending this email or paper communication and tracking the success of these efforts to expand the reach of our work. If you choose to participate in our referral programs, you represent and warrant that you have a personal relationship with your referral and that you are authorized to share their information with World Vision for the purpose of sending this invitation to them.

    Changes to this policy

    We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy without advance notice.

    Changes to this policy were last made on October 16th, 2018.

    Contacting the website

    If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, please contact us.

     

  • Philippines

    World Vision has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this site.

    World Vision assures you that the identity of all who contact us through this website is kept confidential: we do not rent, sell, or exchange our mailing lists and we will always strive to be responsible in our management, truthful in our advertising, and cost-effective in our fund raising. We have been ministering to the poor and suffering for more than 50 years, and are continually working to ensure every dollar is used to its fullest for this purpose. Anything less would violate the trust we keep with you, with the children, families, and communities we serve, and most importantly, with God.

    We are committed to the highest standard of stewardship excellence. We will exert every effort to honor any designation of preference you have stated. In certain circumstances, where a project is overfunded or cannot be carried out in accordance with your preference, the funds will be used for similar projects approved by the Board of Directors.

    As with most other Internet sites, our web servers utilize “cookies” to track a user’s activity within our site as well as record the IP address of each visitor to this site. A cookie is a small data file that is stored on your computer. A cookie contains a unique identifying feature that allows our computer to recognize you when you return to the World Vision site. The recorded IP address tells us which domain you visited from (for instance, aol.com), but not your email address or other private and personal information. We use the information we record to help diagnose problems with our servers, to administer this website more effectively, and to gather broad demographic information about what countries and domains our visitors hail from and their behavior on our site.

    In some cases our site uses securely encrypted contribution response forms for visitors who choose to use these forms to provide information, request information, and make donations. We collect your willingly submitted contact information (such as your email address), unique identifiers (in some cases, a World Vision donor account number), and financial information (such as a credit card type, number, and expiration date). Contact information from these response forms is used to process donations, provide receipts, and provide updates about donation appeals and other information about World Vision to our customers. The visitor’s contact information is also used to get in touch with the visitor when necessary in order to resolve customer service issues or questions. We will keep the information you willingly provided throughout the duration of your sponsorship. Users may readily opt-out of receiving future communications; see the “Modifying Your Information” section below. Financial information that is collected is used to bill the user for donations pledged. Unique identifiers (such as a World Vision account number) may be collected from website visitors to assist in matching current donation information with donor history in our record systems.

    Those who choose to register through various “guestbook”-type features on our site may choose to give us certain contact information (such as their email address). These features may also request optional demographic information (such as zip code, age, or income level). Unless you “opt out,” we may use this contact information to send you additional information about World Vision and its programs. Your voluntarily provided contact information may also be used to contact you when necessary in order to resolve customer service issues or questions. You may readily opt-out of receiving future communications.

    Our online surveys may ask visitors for contact information (such as their email address) as well as a variety of demographic and practical questions. We may use contact data from our surveys to send the user information about World Vision. The user’s contact information may also be used to contact the visitor when necessary.

    Modifying Your Information

    This site gives users the following options for removing their information from our database to not receive future communications or to no longer receive our service; or for changing or modifying information previously provided.

    1. Send us an email with your request.
    2. You can send postal mail to the following address:
      World Vision Development Foundation, Inc.
      389 Quezon Avenue corner West 6th St. West Triangle, Quezon City 1104
    3. You can call the following
      Philippine Telephone number: (2) 3747618 to 28
      Fax: (2) 3747661

    When contacting us to change your status, be sure to include any information that would help us identify you on our lists, such as complete contact information (name, postal address, telephone number, and email address), any World Vision account number(s), or information about venues in which you gave us your contact information online (guestbook, survey, etc.).

    Changes to This Policy

    We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy without advance notice. Notice of these changes to this policy will be posted to the homepage for this Web site (www.worldvision.org.ph) for a period of three days.

    Contacting the Web Site

    If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Web site, you can contact us.